Farnborough will host fellow League rivals Merthyr Town in The Buildbase FA Trophy First Round Qualifying on Saturday 27 October, kick-off 3pm.

Farnborough vs Merthyr Town

The First Round Qualifying draw revealed that Farnborough will entertain Merthyr Town at the Easy As HGV Stadium on Saturday 27 October.

Admission prices are as follows:

  • Adult £12
  • Concession (Over 60 or disabled) £10
  • 16-21 year old £6
  • Under 16 (Children 12 and under must be accompanied) FREE.

Purchase Tickets for the game online in advance through Eventbrite here.

First Round Qualifying draw in full

1 Workington v Scarborough Athletic
2 Marine v Lancaster City
3 Warrington Town v Prescot Cables
4 Pickering Town v Droylsden or Tadcaster Albion
5 Frickley Athletic v Ramsbottom United
6 Whitby Town v Witton Albion
7 Farsley Celtic v Brighouse Town
8 Ossett United v Clitheroe
9 South Shields v North Ferriby United
10 Hyde United v Bamber Bridge
11 Cleethorpes Town v Marske United or Atherton Collieries
12 Stalybridge Celtic v Nantwich Town
13 Gainsborough Trinity v Tamworth
14 Buxton v King’s Lynn Town
15 Kettering Town v Stourbridge
16 AFC Rushden & Diamonds v St Ives Town
17 Belper Town or Stamford v Leek Town or Loughborough Dynamo
18 Cambridge City v Basford United
19 Carlton Town v Bedworth United
20 Newcastle Town v Chasetown
21 Mickleover Sports v Redditch United
22 St Neots Town v Matlock Town
23 Kidsgrove Athletic v Yaxley
24 Stafford Rangers v Rushall Olympic
25 Soham Town Rangers v Hednesford Town
or AFC Mansfield
26 Grantham Town v Halesowen Town
27 Alvechurch v Stratford Town
28 Barwell v Coalville Town
29 Chipstead v Berkhamsted
30 Sittingbourne v Wingate & Finchley
31 Brentwood Town v Whitstable Town
32 Hythe Town v Bishop’s Stortford
33 Molesey v Walton Casuals
34 Kingstonian v Bedford Town
35 Margate v Potters Bar Town
36 Horsham v Corinthian Casuals
37 Burgess Hill Town v Worthing
38 Dorking Wanderers v Sevenoaks Town
39 Biggleswade Town v Harrow Borough
40 Hitchin Town v Hayes & Yeading United
41 Maldon & Tiptree v Royston Town
42 Haringey Borough v Chesham United
43 Ashford Town (Middx) or Westfield v Lewes
44 Lowestoft Town v Enfield Town
45 AFC Hornchurch v Phoenix Sports or Ramsgate
46 Kempston Rovers v Beaconsfield Town
47 Folkestone Invicta v Leatherhead
48 Merstham v East Grinstead Town
49 Tonbridge Angels v Whyteleafe
50 Hendon v Staines Town
51 VCD Athletic v Leiston
52 Mildenhall Town v Greenwich Borough
53 Metropolitan Police v Carshalton Athletic
54 Canvey Island v Brightlingsea Regent
55 Bracknell Town v Bognor Regis Town
56 Whitehawk v Harlow Town
57 Aveley v Dunstable Town
58 Kings Langley v Needham Market
59 Herne Bay v Witham Town
60 Yate Town v Dorchester Town
61 Gosport Borough v AFC Totton or North Leigh
62 Cinderford Town v Street
63 Larkhall Athletic or Thame United v Bristol Manor Farm
64 Farnborough v Merthyr Town
65 Fleet Town v Salisbury
66 Taunton Town v Weymouth
67 Thatcham Town v Melksham Town
68 Poole Town v Frome Town
69 Hartley Wintney v Tiverton Town
70 Didcot Town v Mangotsfield United
71 Basingstoke Town v Wimborne Town
72 Swindon Supermarine v Banbury United.

Ties in the First Round Qualifying take place on Saturday 27 October, with winning Clubs collecting £3,250 from the FA Trophy prize fund.

The updated Fixture list can be viewed here.


Keep up to date with your Club on social media: