One of the most eagerly awaited day in a football fans calendar has arrived with the release of the Blue Square South fixtures for 2012/13.

‘Boro open their campaign with a tricky away trip to one of the favourites for the title, Dover Athletic.

Other key dates in the calendar are the Boxing Day and New Years Day matches which see ‘Boro take on Basingstoke Town, Boro with home advantage on the Boxind Day fixture.

The Easter period which so often is crucial to the eventual outcome of the league title will see ‘Boro travel to Weston-Super-Mare on the Saturday before a home match against Maidenhead United on Easter Monday.

On the seasons opener, ‘Boro boss Spencer Day commented ” We have got a very tough test up first, travelling to one of the favourites for this seasons title, they have made some excellent signings, and it will be a big crowd, but we will travel their with confidence and really have nothing to lose”

Commenting on the fixtures as a whole he added ” I am pleased that we have avoided any long mid week journeys, but it is going to be a tough season, but I am looking forward to getting pre season preparations  under way (the players are back in training tomorrow (Tuesday)). 

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH FIXTURES 2012/13

Sat 18th August Dover Athletic (A)                                                                                                                        

Tues 21st August Weston- Super – Mare (H)                                                                                        

Sat 25th August  Dorchester Town (H)                                                                                                   

Mon 27th August  Salisbury City (A)                                                                                                            

Sat 1st September Bromley (H)                                                                                                        

Tues 4th September  Maidenhead United (A)                                                                                  

Sat 8th September Boreham Wood (A)                                                                                       

Sat 15th September Welling United (H)                                                                                       

Sat 29th September  AFC Hornchurch (A)                                                                                             

Tues 2nd October Eastleigh (H)                                                                                                

Sat 13th October Tonbridge Angels (H)                                                                                          

Sat 20th October  Havant & Waterlooville (A)                                                                                          

Sat 27th October  Hayes & Yeading United (A)                                                                                     

Tues 3oth October  Truro City (H)                                                                                             

Sat 3rd November  Bath City (A)                                                                                                       

Sat 17th November  Staines Town (H)                                                                                       

Sat 1st December  Chelmsford City (A)                                                                                             

Sat 8th December Bromley (A)                                                                  

Sat 15th December Boreham Wood (H)                                     

Sat 22nd December Dorchester Town (A)                                            

Weds 26th December Basingstoke Town (H)                                                            

Sat 29th December Salisbury City (H)                                                                                                 

Tues 1st January Basingstoke Town (A)   

Sat 5th January Billericay Town (A)                                                    

Sat 12th January Dover Athletic (H)                                                     

Sat 19th January Bath City (H)       

Sat 26th January Eastleigh (A)         

Sat 2nd February Tonbridge Angels (A)

Sat 9th February Havant & Waterlooville (H)

Sat 16th February Hayes & Yeading (H)

Tues 19th February Welling United (A)    

Sat 23rd February Eastbourne Borough (H)

Sat 2nd March AFC Hornchurch (H)

Sat 9th March Eastbourne Borough (A)

Sat 16th March Sutton United (A)     

 Sat 23rd March Billericay Town (H)      

Sat 30th March Weston – Super- Mare (A)  

Mon 1st April Maidenhead United (H)

Sat 6th April Staines Town (A)

Sat 13th April Sutton United (H)

Sat 20th April Truro City (A)

Sat 27th April Chelmsford City (H)